MAYORS AND VILLAGE COUNCIL PRESIDENTS

Listing the mayors of St. Louis Park should be a simple matter, but for some reason it’s not.  Some information is reported by the year of the election, and some by the year the mayor took office.  Some mayors resigned mid-term; some were interim or pro tem; some were elected to other offices while they were mayor.

 

Before the Village became a City in 1955, the highest elected official was the President of the Village Council. This person was sometimes referred to as Mayor.


In the beginning elections were held in March, and Presidents served one year terms, starting the next meeting after the election.

 

1886:  Joseph Hamilton (Special election December 16)

1887:  Joseph Hamilton (Regular March election)

1888:  Joseph Hamilton

1889:  Joseph Hamilton

1890:  Joseph Hamilton

1891:  Joseph Hamilton

1891:  Joseph Hamilton

1892:  Joseph Hamilton

1893:  Joseph Hamilton

1894:  Corwin Burnet (C. B.) Waddell

1895:  Joseph Hamilton

1896:  Joseph Hamilton

1897:  A. T. Masters

1898:  A.T. Masters

1899:  Joseph Hamilton

1900:  C.B. Waddell

1901:  A.T. Masters

1902:  A.T. Masters

1903:  A.T. Masters

1904:  C.B. Waddell

1905:  C.B. Waddell

1906:  Charles J. Miller (resigned May 4, 1906)

1906:  Fred W. Sugden

1907:  Fred W. Sugden

1908:  Charles H. Hanke

1909:  Charles H. Hanke

1910:  Fred. W. Sugden (resigned December 1910 – left St. Louis Park)

1911:  Louis M. Larson

1912:  Charles H. Hanke

1913:  Charles H. Hanke

1914:  Charles H. Hanke

1915:  Charles H. Hanke

1916:  Charles H. Hanke

[1916-17    E.J. Vraalstad]


On February 1, 1917, in accordance with State law, the Council passed an ordinance providing for the use of the so-called “Australian Ballot System.”


1917:  H. A. Bengston

1918:  H.A. Bengston

1919:  H.A. Bengston

1920:  H.A. Bengston (until April 1920)

1920:  James H. Brown (April 1920; resigned September 2, 1920)

1920:  James Guy (September 1920 to March 1921)

1921:  Wayne P. Martin

1922:  Jake A. Werner

1923:  Jake A. Werner

1924:  Jake A. Werner

1925:  Jake A. Werner

1926:  Jake A. Werner

1927:  Jake A. Werner


1927: elections were moved to December.


1928:  Jake A. Werner

1929:  Jake A. Werner

1930:  Edwin F. Martin

1931:  Edwin F. Martin

1932:  Kleve J. Flakne

1933:  Kleve J. Flakne

1934:  James M. Brown

1935:  Roy O. Sewall

1936:  Earnest W. Nelson

1937:  Earnest W. Nelson

1938:  Earnest W. Nelson

1939:   William M. Martin


1939: 2 year terms, elected in odd years, terms started in January


1942 – 1943:  William M. Martin

1943 – 1944:  H.W. Perkins (acting)

1944 – 1946:  O. B. Erickson

1946-1948:  O.B. Erickson

1948-1950:  O.B. Erickson

1950 – 1952:  O.B. Erickson

1952 – 1954:  Carroll L. Hurd

1954 – 1956:  Russell C. FernstromFirst Mayor of the City of St. Louis Park

1956 – 1958:  Russell C. Fernstrom

1958 – 1960:  Herbert P. Lefler

1960 – 1962:  Kenneth Wolfe

1962 – 1964:  Kenneth Wolfe

1964 – 1966:  Kenneth Wolfe

1966 – 1967:  Kenneth Wolfe (elected State senator 1968)

1967 – 68:  Len Thiel

1968 – 1970:  Len Thiel

1970 – 1972:  Frank J. Howard

1972-1974:  Frank Pucci

1974 – 1975:  Frank Fleetham (resigned June 6, 1975)

1975 – 1976:  James Dahl (resigned June 2, 1976 for job with County Sheriff)

1976 – 1977:  Camille Andre (appointed June 1976 til January 10, 1977)

1977 – 1979:  Irving Stern (elected to State Senate, Spring 1979)

1979 – 1980:  Frank Howard (appointed August 20, 1979 for balance of year)

1980 – 1982:    Phyllis McQuaid

1982 – 1982:  Phyllis McQuaid (began term as State Senator Jan. 1983)


1983: Charter amendment changing term from 2 years to 4.


1982 – 1984:  Lyle Hanks (appointed Mayor pro-tem Dec. 1982; interim Jan. 18, 1983)

1984 – 1988:  Lyle Hanks

1988 – 1992:  Lyle Hanks

1992 – 1996:  Gail Dorfman

1996 – 1999:  Gail Dorfman (elected Hennepin County Commissioner, Spring 1999)

1999 – 2000:  Jeffrey Jacobs

2000 – 2004:  Jeffrrey Jacobs

2004 – 2008:  Jeffrey Jacobs

2008 – 2012:  Jeffrey Jacobs

2012 – 2016:  Jeffrey Jacobs

2016 – 2020:  Jake Spano